2012 Year End Awards

2012 was a great year for our schooling show competitors, students and volunteers! Here are the results from our Year End Awards Banquet:

Walk Test:
Champion: Grace Kemp on BAF Engagement
Reserve Champion: Jess Smith on Stonewall
 
Intro Level Jr/Yr:
Champion: Jess Smith on Dandy
Reserve Champion: Jess Smith on Stonewall
3rd Place: Marylee Muscari on Bugle Boy
4th Place: Sarah Beth Slaughter on Covergirl
5th Place: Baila Goolsby on Fresco
 
Intro Level AA:
Champion: Susan Watkins on Adios Prince Dieke
Reserve Champion: Sondra Bruno on Charlie
3rd Place: Holly Fisher on Happy Go Lucky
 
Intro Level Open:
Champion: Anna Speer on Sipsey
Reserve Champion: Ila Hnady on Corijn
3rd Place: Anna Speer on Adios Prince Dieke
 
Training Level Jr/Yr:
Champion: Ciaran Allen Guy on Rudy
Reserve Champion: Ciaran Allen Guy on Samson
 
Training Level AA:
Champion: Elaine McIngvale on Short Story
Reserve Champion: Vonna Read on Walk on Air
3rd Place: Amy Brumfield on Volare
4th Place: Emily Easton on Ladd
5th Place: Suzanne Short on Pearl
 
Training Level Open: 
Champion: Joan Childs on Lily
Reserve Champion: Ila Handy on Denali
 
First Level AA:
Champion: Suzy Moore on Bolero
Reserve Champion: Elaine McIngvale on Short Story
3rd Place: Holly Fisher on July Sun
 
First Level Open:
Champion: Jayne Ryan on SoBeIt
 
Second Level AA:
Champion: Suzy Hoyt Chandler on Tallullah
 
Second Level Open:
Champion: Ila Handy on Jake
 
Third Level AA:
Champion: Adrian Krug on Elbabar
Reserve Champion: Mary Burrows on Magic
 
FEI Open:
Champion: Ila Handy on Ruffino
Reserve Champion: Amanda Bailey on Faulkner
 
USEF/USEA:
Champion: Julia Hunsberger on Honeybear
Reserve Champion: Genie Stewart on Thomas
3rd Place: Kate Saulle on Lucy
4th Place: Cassidy Doss on Under the Mistletoe
5th Place: Genie Stewart on BB
 
Dressage Seat Equitation:
Champion: Caitlin Massey on Tuxes and Tails
Reserve Champion: Ciaran Allen Guy on Rudy
3rd Place: Lauren Williams on Adios Prince Dieke
 
Prix Caprilli:
Champion: Ciaran Allen Guy on Rudy
 
High Point (calculated from all show scores plus costume/music points):
Jr/Yr: Jess Smith (132.813pts)
AA: Elaine McIngvale (589.997pts)
Open: Anna Speer (188.50pts)
 
High Score (highest score in rider division, before costume/music points):
Jr/Yr: Alex Nelson (80.00)
AA: Elaine McIngvale (73.93)
Open: Joan Childs (71.25)
 

Congratulations to all of our competitors! We can’t wait to see what you bring to the table in 2013!

Here are the results from our Annual Academy Awards:

Youth Volunteer Award: Gabby Craig and Kendall Fancher

Adult Volunteer Award: Susan Watkins

Aerobatics Award: Angela Evans - For Best Fall

Sunshine Award: McKinna Riddle - For Best Attitude

Most Improved Award: Noah Hinton - Dressage Seat

Pony Power Award: Elaine McIngvale - For Tenacity

Diligence Award: Missy Montgomery - For Dedication to the Sport

Centerline Style Award: Megan Howard - For Most Unique Fashion

Mt. Everest Award: Holly Fisher - For Persistence

Best Costume Award: Adrian Krug - KISS

Congratulations to all our participants. Thank you for a great year!